Home Scientific Program New!

Scientific programme

We are pleased to inform you that the updated version of the programme is now available on the website.
To download the updated version of the programme APM 2019 please click here:
apm2019 preliminary

Presentations devoted to fundamental aspects of mechanics, or spreading the field of applications of mechanics, are invited. We are particularly keen to receive contributions that show new effects and phenomena or develop new mathematical models. The topics of the conference cover all fields of mechanics, including, but not restricted, to

    • complex media: micropolar theory, chemomechanics, acoustic metamaterials etc.
    • nano-, micro- and mesomechanics
    • phase transitions and nonlinear elasticity
    • solids and structures
    • mechanical and civil engineering applications
    • nonlinear and multibody dynamics, chaos and vibration
    • Quantum nanomechanics
    • Plasticity
    • Heat transfer and wave motion
    • Minisymposia:
      1) Minisymposium on biomechanics
      Organizer: Olga S. Loboda (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
      2) Minisymposium "Advances in micromechanics of materials"
      Organizers: Igor Sevostianov (New Mexico State University, USA), Elena N. Vilchevskaya (IPME RAS, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
      3) Minisymposium “Extreme loading on structures”
      Organizers: Nikita F. Morozov (St. Petersburg State University, IPME RAS, Russia), Vladimir A. Bratov (IPME RAS, Russia), Danila Prikazchikov (Keele University, UK)
      4) Minisymposium "Mechanics of Architectured Materias"
      Organizers: Igor Berinskii (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Stephan Rudykh (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
      5) Minisymposium "Granular materials and grain-fluid mixtures"
      Organizer: Jean-Noël Roux (Université Paris-Est, Laboratoire Navier, Paris, France)
      6) Minisymposium "New developments in generalized continua - Theories and Experiments"
      Organizers: Wolfgang H. Müller (Technical University of Berlin, Germany), Francesco Dell'Isola (Università di Roma La Sapienza and MEMOCS centre, Italy)
      7) Minisymposium "Mechanics and design of materials"
      Organizer: Hengan Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      8) Minisymposium "Nonlinear waves in continuous media"
      Organizers: Vladimir I. Erofeev (Mechanical Engineering Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences or MERI RAS), Alexey V. Porubov (IPME RAS, Saint Petersburg)
      9) Minisymposium "Mechanics of glassy and ceramic products and technologies"
      Organizers: Vladislav Golyatin, Alexander Dotsenko (Corning Scientific Center, St. Petersburg, Russia)
      10) Minisymposium "Mathematical modeling in petroleum engineering"
      Organizers: Vitaly A. Kuzkin (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University; IPME RAS, Russia), Alexander M. Linkov (IPME RAS, Russia; Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland), Liliana Rybarska-Rusinek (Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland)
      11) Minisymposium "Delamination and fracture under dynamic loading"
      Organizers: Yuri V. Petrov (St. Petersburg State University, PME RAS, Russia), Boris N. Semenov (St. Petersburg State University, Russia),
      P. Venkitanarayanan (Indian Institute of Technology, India)


A number of leading researchers in the above fields will be delivering keynote lectures:
(preliminary information)

Four different forms of presentations are offered, namely, plenary lectures (35 minutes), presentations at minisymposia (25 minutes), oral communications (20 minutes), and poster presentations.
The working languages for oral presentations is English.
Attention: each participant may only give one oral presentation.

banner

Social media

Who's Online

We have 10 guests online

Search